Reply
New Contributor
_deewest
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-18-2013

What are the mms settings for iPhone 5 ???

Anyone know the correct settings for iPhone 5
SIMPLE Mobile Dealer
DonMartin
Posts: 286
Registered: ‎11-08-2012

Re: What are the mms settings for iPhone 5 ???

Here are the settings for IOS 6

 

Apple iPhone - Internet and MMS (iOS 6 or later)

  1. Go to "Settings", tap on WiFi and temporarily turn it OFF
  2. Back in "Settings", scroll down to "Messages" and tap to open it. Make sure MMS is OFF
  3. Go back to "Settings", tap on "General" and then "Cellular". Make sure "Enable 3G" is OFF & "Data Roaming" is ON.
  4. Scroll down & tap on "Cellular Data Network"
  5. Under "Cellular Data Network" put in the following:
  6. Click on the Home button to go back to the main phone screen
  7. Go back to "Settings" one more time, scroll down and tap on "Messages" and turn it ON
  8. Press the Home button and you're set to send & receive MMS on SIMPLE Mobile!
  9. Once you have set it up and tested to see it works, you can re-enable WiFi, turn off Data Roaming and turn on 3G (or leave it off if you're not in a 3G area for AT&T devices on our network).
Frequent Contributor
nancy2013
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: What are the mms settings for iPhone 5 ???

Nice information.Thanks.

New Member
anle09
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-26-2013

Re: What are the mms settings for iPhone 5 ???

These settings did not work on my Iphone 5, it used to but it stopped over time. Please tell me why

New Member
simplemobile13
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-29-2013

Re: What are the mms settings for iPhone 5 ???

nice information straight up to the point and simple for simple mobile users jajajaj... i did it on my i phone 5 it worked i hope it doesnt stop working like that one person from the bottom...

unwiredplanet
Posts: 291
Topics: 2
Kudos: 641
Solutions: 13
Registered: ‎11-26-2012

Re: What are the mms settings for iPhone 5 ???

The settings work. You have to make sure that if you do an update from Apple, doublecheck to make sure it didn't mess with your settings. It often does. If that's the case, you have to redo the programming.

Purveyor of unwired solutions